Daniel Henney


Name: 다니엘 헤니 / Daniel Henney
Real Name: Daniel Phillip Henney
Profession: Model, Actor
Date of birth: 1979 November 28
Birthplace: United States of America
Hometown: Carson City, Michigan
Height: 188cm
Weight: 72kg
Star sign: Sagittarius

Daniel Phillip Henney (born November 28, 1979, Korean: 다니엘 헤니) is an American expatriate actor in South Korea. His father is an American of British descent and his mother is an American of Korean descent. Henney debuted as a model in several Korean and foreign ads. He most famously co-starred in the Korean hit drama, “My Name is Kim Sam Soon”. Henney has a Bachelors degree in Business from the University of Illinois at Chicago. He began modelling in 2001 and has worked in Italy, France, Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Henney has a working knowledge of the Korean language, and has performed in roles that required the speaking of German (Spring Waltz) and Japanese (Seducing Mr. Robin). In addition, he was shown on Esprit commercials around the world.

















Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: